SEE WHAT IS CHANGING BEHIND THE NUMBERS.

The trends reshaping Canadian housing.

Compare current construction flows and Ottawa’s September inventory by property type, alongside historical rent and building trends. Use the evidence to ask better buying and selling questions.

CURRENT EVIDENCE · 01

Starting a home is different from delivering one

12 months from September 2025 to August 2026 · all housing types · CMAs; Ottawa: Ontario part.

Vancouver and Calgary completed more homes than they started over this period. Montréal started more than it completed. These flows describe different stages of supply.

View exact data
Homes started and completed, September 2025–August 2026
CMAStartsCompletions
Vancouver26,07829,026
Calgary24,12925,655
Edmonton19,29018,424
Montréal28,81824,453
Ottawa (Ontario part)11,42410,147
Toronto25,59325,416
Halifax5,0943,518
Starts and completions · number of homes
Green: startsCoral: completions
Vancouver
Started 26,078
Completed 29,026
Calgary
Started 24,129
Completed 25,655
Edmonton
Started 19,290
Completed 18,424
Montréal
Started 28,818
Completed 24,453
Ottawa (ON)
Started 11,424
Completed 10,147
Toronto
Started 25,593
Completed 25,416
Halifax
Started 5,094
Completed 3,518

Completions are not necessarily the homes started during these 12 months. Totals include rental and ownership housing; they are neither for-sale inventory nor a forecast of prices or delivery dates.

CMHC / SCHL · Statistics Canada / Statistique Canada · 34-10-0154-01
Observed August 2026 · published September 17 · verified October 6, 2026.

Compare regional supply, rents and prices →

CURRENT EVIDENCE · 02

Ottawa: one average, different markets

September 2026 · resale in OREB’s market area · months of inventory.

Apartments have 7.3 months of inventory versus 4.8 across the market. Buyers: compare your segment. Sellers: assess competing listings of the same type.

View exact data
Ottawa months of inventory, September 2026
TypeMonths
All property types4.8
Single-family homes4.4
Townhouses4.0
Apartments7.3
Inventory at September’s sales pace · scale from 0 to 8 months
All property types4.8 months
Single-family homes4.4 months
Townhouses4.0 months
Apartments7.3 months

This ratio compares inventory with the month’s sales. It does not predict a property’s time to sell or a discount. National thresholds do not automatically classify these local segments.

Ottawa Real Estate Board / Chambre immobilière d’Ottawa
Observed September 2026 · published October 5 · verified October 6, 2026.

01

What does a newly available rental cost?

Download infographic

If you may rent between homes, compare the rent on newly available units, not only the average paid by all tenants.

In 2025, average two-bedroom turnover rent fell in 4 of the 7 tracked CMAs compared with 2024. These are purpose-built rentals, not all tenants’ rents or advertised asking rents.

View exact data
The cost of a new two-bedroom lease in 2025
CMA20222023202420252025 vacancy
Vancouver$2,325$2,601$2,883$2,6963.7 %
Toronto$2,110$2,405$2,612$2,5473.0 %
Ottawa$1,829$1,903$2,118$2,1553.1 %
Halifax$1,762$1,705$2,116$2,0582.6 %
Calgary$1,486$1,771$1,927$1,8364.9 %
Montréal$1,235$1,310$1,407$1,6442.9 %
Edmonton$1,297$1,400$1,560$1,6003.8 %

Compare rent or buy using your own rent →

Four-year comparison of average turnover rent for two-bedroom purpose-built apartments in seven Canadian metropolitan areas, with 2025 vacancy rates.
The cost of a new two-bedroom lease in 2025
02

What kind of homes are being built?

Download infographic

See how the construction mix changed over 20 years, and why the type of new supply matters as much as the total.

Apartments accounted for 66% of Canadian housing starts in 2025, up from 31% in 2005. Starts are not completed homes.

View exact data
Canada is building a different mix of homes
YearTotalSingle + semiRowApartments
2005225,481133,94022,13469,407
2025259,02863,75925,250170,019

Explore regional evidence and its limits →

Twenty-year comparison showing apartments rising from 31 to 66 percent of Canadian housing starts between 2005 and 2025.
Canada is building a different mix of homes
03

Which cities are building above trend?

Download infographic

Compare each city with its own 10-year norm to separate a local building surge from a large city simply building more homes.

In 2025, Calgary’s apartment starts were 110% above its 2016–2025 average, while Toronto was 29% below its own. Each comparison uses that CMA’s own baseline, not a ranking of raw construction volumes.

View exact data
The same building boom is not happening everywhere
CMAApt. 2025Apt. avg.Apt. changeGround 2025Ground avg.Ground change
Vancouver21,84420,108+9 %5,3416,749-21 %
Calgary14,8217,044+110 %12,7778,633+48 %
Edmonton10,1514,887+108 %11,1868,491+32 %
Montréal25,22319,979+26 %2,5543,723-31 %
Ottawa7,2993,957+84 %3,5654,772-25 %
Toronto18,98626,856-29 %7,10111,760-40 %
Halifax5,6432,708+108 %1,3571,131+20 %

Explore regional evidence and its limits →

Diverging bar chart comparing 2025 apartment and ground-oriented housing starts with each metropolitan area's 2016 to 2025 average.
The same building boom is not happening everywhere
04

How is Toronto's apartment pipeline changing?

Download infographic

A four-unit building and a 300-unit tower each count as one structure. Check unit starts and completions before judging future supply.

In Toronto, the share of apartment structures with 3–5 units rose from 20.4% in 2024 to 53.1% in 2025; the share with 100+ units fell from 43.7% to 28.7%. These shares count structures, not dwelling units.

View exact data
Small apartment projects surged in Toronto
Year3–5 units100+ units
20051.5 %40.3 %
20102.1 %46.4 %
20151.9 %34.0 %
20202.9 %63.5 %
202420.4 %43.7 %
202553.1 %28.7 %

Explore regional evidence and its limits →

Comparison of the share of Toronto apartment structures started with 3 to 5 units and 100 or more units in 2024 and 2025, with a 2005 anchor.
Small apartment projects surged in Toronto
05

What replaced Montréal's condo boom?

Download infographic

Rental construction can add future rental competition without creating equivalent resale-condo supply.

Montréal rental apartment starts rose from 2,472 in 2010 to 23,089 in 2025; condominium starts fell from 10,457 to 2,027. Future supply differs by tenure, and starts do not guarantee completion.

View exact data
Montréal's apartment pipeline is now rental-led
YearRentalCondominium
20102,47210,457
20112,28112,681
20122,27211,881
20132,3378,805
20143,49510,516
20156,9287,860
20166,7046,764
201710,3029,463
201811,3808,880
201913,0367,436
202015,7116,789
202119,9007,254
202214,3756,198
20239,6353,842
202413,8131,869
202523,0892,027

Explore regional evidence and its limits →

Annual line chart comparing rental and condominium apartment starts in Montréal for every year from 2010 through 2025.
Montréal's apartment pipeline is now rental-led
06

Where is Vancouver building apartments?

Download infographic

Use the regional pattern as context, then compare the exact project, transit access and neighbourhood.

In Vancouver CMA, condominium starts’ average distance from West Georgia and Burrard rose from 15.01 km in 2014 to 20.59 km in 2025. This regional pattern does not value a project or establish its accessibility.

View exact data
Vancouver condo starts moved farther from downtown
YearRentalCondominium
201413.26 km15.01 km
201516.32 km14.05 km
201611.15 km9.28 km
201714.97 km14.11 km
201812.43 km12.77 km
201913.31 km13.77 km
202014.91 km15.79 km
202114.90 km15.23 km
202215.98 km13.89 km
202312.61 km18.86 km
202411.71 km19.14 km
202514.26 km20.59 km

Explore regional evidence and its limits →

Annual line chart comparing the average distance from West Georgia and Burrard of Vancouver rental and condominium apartment starts for every year from 2014 through 2025.
Vancouver condo starts moved farther from downtown

What is current, what remains historical

Verified October 6, 2026. National September resale and construction releases are scheduled for October 16; embedded observations remain August. Rents and the six posters above retain their explicit historical periods.

CMHC Fall 2026 Housing Supply Report · published September 10. Rental and ownership supply can follow different paths even when total construction rises. Estimated future needs are projections, not delivered homes.

CMHC Mid-Year Rental Market Update · published June 9, 2026. Headline vacancy does not describe every rent band. The next annual report is scheduled for December 8, 2026.

Go deeper into the numbers

Open View exact data before any chart to compare the values and visit the official source. Metropolitan data describes a whole region; your neighbourhood or property can follow a different path.

Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Spring 2026 Housing Supply Report, 2025. This does not constitute an endorsement by Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation of this product.Adapted from Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Starts and Completions Survey and Rental Market Survey, August 2026 and 2025 reference periods. This does not constitute an endorsement by Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation of this product.