PRIVATE SELLER DECISION WORKSPACE
Compare recent sales. Plan your asking price.
Bring together comparable sales you have access to, then see how three possible sale prices affect the cash you keep.
Evidence entered by youThree neutral scenariosNo account or upload
Keep the working price separate from the evidence.
Enter a price you want to test. Comparable observations will describe their own range but will never set or recommend this number.
Shared sale assumptions
Used only for days beyond the earliest closing scenario.
Record three to eight comparable observations.
Use sale facts you already have lawful access to. This workspace does not verify, publish, or supply comparable-sale data.
0 valid observations included. Median Not enough valid observations.
What the entered observations describe
- Included observations
- 0
- Observed range
- Not enough valid observations
- Median
- Not enough valid observations
- Median price / sq. ft.
- Not available
- Observation-date span
- Not available
Evidence gaps to resolve
- Fewer than three included observations have a valid sale price.
- The subject or an included observation has no recorded property type.
- Fewer than three included observations have valid interior-area data, so no median price per square foot is shown.
| Private label | Include in descriptive summary | Observed sale price | Observed sale date | Property type | Price / sq. ft. | Geographic proximity | Source class |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comparable 1 | Yes | Not available | Not available | Not specified | Not available | Not specified | Not recorded |
| Comparable 2 | Yes | Not available | Not available | Not specified | Not available | Not specified | Not recorded |
| Comparable 3 | Yes | Not available | Not available | Not specified | Not available | Not specified | Not recorded |
See how price, preparation, and timing change usable proceeds.
Each case reuses the same mortgage, brokerage, legal, and moving assumptions. Deposits, conditions, demand, and probability of sale are outside this model.
Earliest-closing baseline: 30 days · Monthly carrying cost: $4,000
Lower-price case: $329,230. Working-price case: $349,100. Higher-price case: $368,970
Modeled sale price$725,000
− Mortgage payout$350,000
− Brokerage and sales tax$32,770
− Preparation$4,000
− Lender penalty, legal and moving$9,000
Usable proceeds after preparation and timing$329,230
- Net proceeds after sale and preparation costs
- $329,230
- Additional timing cost
- $0
- Usable proceeds after preparation and timing
- $329,230
Modeled sale price$750,000
− Mortgage payout$350,000
− Brokerage and sales tax$33,900
− Preparation$6,000
− Lender penalty, legal and moving$9,000
− Additional timing cost$2,000
Usable proceeds after preparation and timing$349,100
- Net proceeds after sale and preparation costs
- $351,100
- Additional timing cost
- $2,000
- Usable proceeds after preparation and timing
- $349,100
Modeled sale price$775,000
− Mortgage payout$350,000
− Brokerage and sales tax$35,030
− Preparation$8,000
− Lender penalty, legal and moving$9,000
− Additional timing cost$4,000
Usable proceeds after preparation and timing$368,970
- Net proceeds after sale and preparation costs
- $372,970
- Additional timing cost
- $4,000
- Usable proceeds after preparation and timing
- $368,970
| Scenario | Modeled sale price | Preparation cost | Days until closing | Net proceeds after sale and preparation costs | Additional timing cost | Usable proceeds after preparation and timing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower-price case | $725,000 | $4,000 | 30 | $329,230 | $0 | $329,230 |
| Working-price case | $750,000 | $6,000 | 45 | $351,100 | $2,000 | $349,100 |
| Higher-price case | $775,000 | $8,000 | 60 | $372,970 | $4,000 | $368,970 |